Who?s who in the new Prime Minister?s Cabinet

28 July 2016

Her Majesty’s Government - July 2016

Note that the Department for Business, Innovation & Skills (BIS) has become the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS). The Skills element will be taken up by the Department for Education.

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

  • Rt Hon Theresa May MP**

HM Treasury

  • Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP**
  • Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon David Gauke MP***
  • Financial Secretary – Jane Ellison MP
  • Economic Secretary – Simon Kirby MP†
  • Commercial Secretary – Lord O’Neill of Gatley*

Home Office

  • Secretary of State for the Home Department – Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP**
  • Minister of State – Brandon Lewis MP
  • Minister of State – Ben Wallace MP
  • Minister of State – Robert Goodwill MP
  • Minister of State – Baroness Williams of Trafford
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Sarah Newton MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Shields OBE (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)*

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE (jointly with the Department for International Development)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tobias Ellwood MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Alok Sharma MP

Ministry of Defence

  • Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Mike Penning MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords)*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mark Lancaster TD MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Harriett Baldwin MP

Ministry of Justice

  • Lord Chancellor, and Secretary of State for Justice* – Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP**
  • Minister of State – Sir Oliver Heald QC MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Sam Gyimah MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Phillip Lee MP

Department for Education

  • Secretary of State for Education, and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Justine Greening MP**
  • Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
  • Minister of State – Nick Gibb MP
  • Minister of State – Edward Timpson MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Nash*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Dinenage MP

Department for Exiting the European Union

  • Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union – Rt Hon David Davis MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon David Jones MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Bridges of Headley MBE
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robin Walker MP

Department for International Trade

  • Secretary of State for International Trade, and President of the Board of Trade – Rt Hon Liam Fox MP**
  • Minister of State – Lord Price CVO
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Greg Hands MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mark Garnier MP

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy * 

  • Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy – Rt Hon Greg Clark MP**
  • Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP (jointly with the Department for Education)
  • Minister of State – Nick Hurd MP
  • Minister of State – Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE CMG
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Margot James MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jesse Norman MP

Department of Health

  • Secretary of State for Health – Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP**
  • Minister of State – Philip Dunne MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Nicola Blackwood MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – David Mowat MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Prior of Brampton

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Rt Hon Damian Green MP**
  • Minister of State – Penny Mordaunt MP
  • Minister of State – Damian Hinds MP
  • Minister of State – Lord Freud*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Nokes MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Richard Harrington MP

Department for Transport

  • Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon John Hayes MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Paul Maynard MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Jones MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon

Department for Communities and Local Government

  • Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government – Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP**
  • Minister of State – Gavin Barwell MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Percy MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Marcus Jones MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (jointly with the Wales Office)

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

  • Lord President of the Council, and Leader of the House of Commons – Rt Hon David Lidington MP**
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Deputy Leader of the House of Commons) * – Michael Ellis MP (and Assistant Whip (paid))

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

  • Lord Privy Seal, and Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Baroness Evans of Bowes Park**
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Minister of State at the Ministry of Defence)*

Scotland Office

  • Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon David Mundell MP**
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Dunlop (jointly with the Northern Ireland Office)

Wales Office

  • Secretary of State for Wales – Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP**
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Guto Bebb MP (and Government Whip (paid))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (jointly with the Department for Communities and Local Government)

Northern Ireland Office

  • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP**
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Kris Hopkins MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Dunlop (jointly with the Scotland Office)

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP**
  • Minister of State – George Eustice MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Thérèse Coffey MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Department for International Development

  • Secretary of State for International Development – Rt Hon Priti Patel MP**
  • Minister of State – Rory Stewart OBE MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Wharton MP

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

  • Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport – Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tracey Crouch MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rob Wilson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Shields OBE (jointly with the Home Office)*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Lord Ashton of Hyde (and a Lord in Waiting (paid))

Cabinet Office

  • Paymaster General, and Minister for the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP***
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Chris Skidmore MP
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster* (and Conservative Party Chair) – Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP***

Other appointments are detailed on GOV.UK - Ministerial appointments: July 2016 along with a list of ministers that have left the government.